Sun up til sun down, and then some! Today we woke up, got the van loaded at the crack of dawn and went to Good Will to drop a bunch of stuff off. Yeah, I know they’re crap and pay ceos boodles of money, and short change their workers, and blah!!!  I needed stuff out of here that wasn’t landfill ready, and they’re the only ones in town that would take all of it in one swoop. They were more than kind, and gave us a boodle of cold colas, and water, and then we went and dropped Cassie off at her appointment. From there we went to do a quick grocery shop for end of the month stuff, bread and milk and whatnot. Went and filled the van as full as we could with wood chips (buckets and feed bags work awesomely), and then went to pick Cassie up (her appointment went well. Yayyy).  From there we went and filled propane, put gas in the van, and picked up prescriptions.

Went home, dumped wood chips, put the buckets and bags and shovels back in the van. Went in made lunch, and started dinner all at the same time. Dinner was 15 bean soup, so it required occasional stirring, which meant more up and down the stairs than I wanted to do. Dh got off of work, and we went for round two of wood chips!!!  This time with only three of us, so we ~stuffed~ the van good and full!!! Holy moly the gardens looking sooooooo freakin good! Gotta remember to do a picture blog soon! Here’s us with wood chips in the van.

profile20170525_120317

So yeah, my day ended at 9:30 sitting down to dinner. I’ve had a wonderful rest at my desk now for about an hour and thought, if I wrote it all out, would it feel like I got much done? Because I don’t feel like I got much of anything done at all today, because we were out and running like maniacs today. Oh, and I’ve gotten three dishcloths knit today too. Gotta list a boodle on the Etsy shop soon. Tis the season for all things summer!

TTYL 🙂

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Rusty Pluck

Get up, brush yourself off and keep going.

Transformer Boy

Autobots, roll out another post...

knit the hell out

More obsessed with each passing stitch.

artaray.wordpress.com/

Proudly sponsoring creativity and improving ALL creatives lives...

Idlewild Alaska

Small scale homesteading, Alaska style

Operation Gratitude Blog

Care Packages for U.S. Troops, Veterans, New Recruits, Wounded Warriors and Military Children

Missy's Crafty Mess

knitting, crochet, yarn dyeing, cross stitch, books, cats, and family recipes. My journey through grief and loss...

Hazel Rose

My Life in the Country

Good to be Home

"It is a happy art, the art of living together in tender love." JRM

Face of cannabis

This is what medical marijuana looks like. Click on the faces below to learn more about these kids. Their stories just might change your mind.

Darkdreamer

Knitting, Spinning and Dyeing - As long as there's yarn I'm happy

cjc22

Just stuff I want to share.

Funky Air Bear

Traditional & Modern Knits

A Homeschool Mom

Inspiration For Learning and Life.

hungry and fit

A young couple focused on great workouts and feasting well -- all on a low budget!

%d bloggers like this: