Snow Day!

So the kiddo’s wanted to go play in the snow!  It’s 22 degrees out! Ack! That’s Miss Emily under that beard! :-D


Then there was this. No they didn’t all die from the cold. Snow angels!!!!


Here’s Miss Cassie! In the scarf she made all by herself. You can’t tell from this picture but that thing is like six feet long. :-P


And yeah, all that hair. I tuck it in the back pocket of her jeans every chance I get! :-D


And then there’s this. You can’t take FL out of this gal! ;-)


Happy snow day everyone!  Yeah I had cocoa and hot cider and hot tea waiting for everyone when they got in!

TTYL :-)


More Hats and Knitting Hacks

So I wanted something more than just plain ol hats to list on the store. I like the tiny mock cable pattern of Sugar on Snow, only problem was I needed to figure out decreases for a hat with knit 2 purl 2 ribbing. Which I found a couple of different ways to do that, but I liked this one best.

Here are the first two hats combining those patterns. I did 68 stitches for the red one, and 72 stitches for the grey one.  K1p1 for ten rows, then knit a row, then start the Sugar on Snow pattern repeat for the body of the hat.  7 or 8 pattern repeats depending on how big/tall you like your hat. 7 repeats is beanie like and 8 to 10 repeats you’d have to fold up your brim.


So part way through the grey hat I knew I was possibly going to screw up the row counting on the four row repeats (three rows of k2 p2 and then the special row that make it look like a twist). So as I was sitting thinking of ways to make little hashes somewhere so I wouldn’t forget what row I was on. someone on a video I was watching said “red, white, and blue” and it hit me… that’s the count to three I need. So I went into my scraps jar on my desk and got out little scraps of red. white. and blue yarn. and made little stitch markers. Now I can put the hat down at any point of the day and not have to finish a row. or worry about which hash mark I was on.  Row 1 = red marker, row 2 = white marker, row 3 = blue marker, then I just knit the special row with the blue marker on, because I can tell the difference between that row and the k2 p2 rows, and then it’s back to the red marker again! Yaaayy! So, I’m on a third hat in the color Carrot, and another hat on another set of needles in Royal Blue! So far so good, no mistakes!!!


TTYL :-)

Garden Beds

So about two weeks ago the electric company dropped off a wonderful four foot tall-ish load of wood chips.  They were in the area clearing the power lines of any trees that could potentially cause problems.  About four weeks ago a  power company guy came by and said, “Those trees over there. You like em?” I said, “Nope” he said, “We can cut them?” I said, “Yep”. I think it was the easiest conversation he had all day. LOL So they put pink tags on the ones they were going to take out. When dh heard them lopping them a week later he told them to take everything out of the side yard if they wanted to, and if they wanted to drop off truck loads of the wood chips we’d take them! They were happy to hear it. Here’s the happy steaming pile…


Took us two days, with three of the kiddo’s, one pitch fork, two shovels, and four 5 gallon buckets, and here’s what we did…

Behind the shed, along the fence line we have one square bed in the foreground for Miss Emily’s pumpkin patch. Then a looooong bed next to that about ten paces by four paces that I’m going to do potatoes, onions, and garlic in…


Then next to our cement slab (best place for rain run off) is two more square beds about 8 x 8 foot each.  We’ll have bush beans and peppers in one bed, and zucchini/squash in the other. And then do some herbs and tomatoes in planters along the edge of the cement slab. I really would love fresh mints, and oregano, and dill again.


Two of the neighbors stopped by and asked if we had signed up for the wood chip delivery, because they thought maybe the electric company dropped them off at our place by mistake.  There was something posted somewhere on the town bulletin board if anyone wanted them, leave their name and address. Well, we didn’t sign up on that, but we just caught the guys doing the work, and told them we wanted the chips. They told us they couldn’t always give the chips to people, because they didn’t own the property and they didn’t want any angry landlords wanting them to come back and get the chips.

So I don’t know if the old country boys around here are all mad that we got wood chips and they didn’t, but I told them if we get another load they can come by and help themselves to some if they wanted to. I could use like three or four more loads though, if I wanted to suck them all up for myself, but we’ll just start our garden small at first, and work our way up from here.

Each bed is like 6-10 inches deep so far. Over the next two years or so I hope to keep covering them, and have a nice rich layer of dirt at them bottom, and the wood chips holding the moisture.  For this first year of planting though I’m going to have to get some soil and move the chips, and add a shovel of soil and whatever I’m planting, and then cover with the chips. Over time it’ll all break down and take care of itself. Just need to keep after the weeds as they come up for the first year or two.

And here’s whats left of our pile. I figure this will show them where to dump the chips next time, but we still might continue building the potato bed before the snow flies.  If I get another load of chips I have two more places I’d love to fill in where I’d like to put apple and pear trees.  If I don’t get another load of chips though, I’m good for a while.

Maybe shove the rest of them up along that wooden fence and put some berries in there. That would work well.


Oh, and we were wondering, why would anyone plant trees all along under the power lines, along their property.  Power company guys say, people don’t plant them there. Birds poop out the seeds while sitting on the lines, and that’s where they land! I’ve always thought the same thing about trees that are next to peoples houses or fences. Why would anyone plant a tree right next to their house like that!!!! It’s not people!  It’s birds!!!! The things you learn talkin to the power line guys. :-)

TTYL :-)

Some cuteness….

Play time! Pistachio and Peanut. As far as we can figure Peanut is the only boy. Looks like hes not going to be totally black, because one of his legs is getting a wee little bit of stripes on it, and his face has wee little patches of brown. Pistachio is still everyone’s favorite!


“Ok, one more picture for my fans”


“”Blah. I’m just too tired now”


“Really, no more pictures please. Meet my agent Walnut! whispers: Walnut make them take the camera away!”


Peanut is also a loner.  The other two wrestle and play, and Peanut goes about his business. When he gets tired he goes and shoves himself between the other two while they are trying to wrestle, and he goes to sleep, making them break it up and go to sleep also. :-D


And Mammy! I have to keep remembering to call her Mammy, because every time I say Mama when I mean Mammy the children ask, “are you talking about the new mama, or the old one?” :-P I wish I could get a better picture of her eyes being open. They are outlined black, and she looks just like an Egyptian pharaoh!!!


And here’s the potential father of the bunch. Our outdoor cat Oreo!!! He’s the one that started bringing Mammy around to the porch to eat, and then he would stand guard for her so none of the other outdoor cats could eat til she got her fill. Oreo is a wonderful cat. Then there’s his sister cat Cookie, that looks Exactly like him, except when she turns around to face you she has a brown patch on her face, much like Pistachio’s. So when we first started feeding them, one would show up, and then the other, and we thought they were both Oreo for a while. Then when we discovered the second black and white cat wasn’t the same, and we needed another name… we came up with Cookie… because Oreo is a cookie, and Cookie is a cookie. Yeah, I know. “Moooooooom that’s weird”  But ya know, all the kiddo’s keep calling them Oreo and Cookie just the same. :-P


TTYL :-)

Knitting for the babies!!!

So, finally some knitting photos!!! I took loads and loads of pictures today for my Etsy shop too! But these are the ones that matter, right?

So here are some hats for a new place I found to give to wayyyy back this past Spring. Jackson Park Hospital in Chicago, IL! You can find the address on Carewear.  And I made them a few booties and some of the crocheted pocket crosses also. Not sure if they’re going to want those, but the person giving to the hospital is a Chaplain, so I’m sure they’ll find a use for them. I made them in all colors. I know people like to do just white or cream colored ones, but I figure if they give some to a homeless person it might not stay clean too very long, so I did some brown ones to represent Old Rugged Crosses, and then pink for breast cancer, green because someone might like green, purple because that’s epilepsy awareness color, and I know tons of kiddo’s that are losing their battle with epilepsy, and thought those might be nice to have on  hand for a grieving parent as well.


Here are ten baby hats for WHWB’s. I have up and coming pictures of baby blankets that will go to them as well, but I figure with nights in the 20’s here in CO I’d better get some hats out to them quick, so they can give them out where needed.


Here are some baby hats for Salem Hospital. Hope they get there by Halloween so they can hand out the pumpkin ones. I sent out four other pumpkin hats this year also (2 to Parkland with 8 other hats, and 2 to Arnold Palmer Hospital with 8 other hats), but forgot to get pictures of those. :-( Doing too much, and not thinking about blogging about it these past few months.


Here are a boodle of preemie hats for the NICU at University of Kentucky Medical Center.  What I do to make these is I have that last little bit of a ball of yarn, and I just make hats until the ball runs out. Most times I get two or three little hats, sometimes I only get one.


And here’s my goofy photo helper today. Doesn’t she look warm?  She ran and got me props that I needed for different things we were photographing for the Etsy shop. D&D dice for the pouches. An old gift card to photo with little knit gift baggies. Soap for the soap sacks. A cup for the crocheted coasters. There’s a lot that goes into taking pictures, I tell ya!


TTYL :-)


So for the past two years dh has been like, “don’t start a garden here, because we’re going to be moving soon, and it’s not worth to get it started just to have to leave it”  Well, guess what?  It’s been twoooooo years!!! And I’ve got to the I don’t care point. So a couple of weeks ago the electric company came by tagging trees to cut away from the electric lines. And we asked if they could drop off any wood chips, and they were very happy to be rid of them if we wanted them. They said normally they can’t do that for people that want them because the people don’t own the property, but since we totally own this place they can!!! Whhheeeeeeee! So it’s been five or so days, and today here they come with the first load!


Isn’t it pretty!!!! :-D And yep, it’s already steaming a little from sitting in the back of the truck! So this week we’re going to get this pile knocked down and taken over to the back fence area that gets the most sun. And they’ve promised to bring us more!!! My back yard should be half filled with garden next year if they keep bringing me these beautiful chips!!!!

I’ve already started planning out potatoes and onions first thing in the Spring! We’ll work on other things like kale, and spinach, and herbs when we get more soil to put under the wood chips.  Everything back there is just hard packed clay soil right now, and all that grows in it is just tumbleweeds, and scrub.

Time to get our Back to Eden garden off to a wonderful start! <3 <3 <3

TTYL :-)

Knitting, and weaving!

Yaaayyy, a knitting post with pictures!!! Haven’t gotten the other pictures off the camera yet, but I snapped a few with my phone of projects that I’m working on. Handy dandy phone even if I hardly ever talk on it, it makes for a great camera, and I text a wee bit too. :-P

So here are the hats that are on the needles right now.  I started watching some NatGeo shows on Youtube and knit, knit, knit.

I started a red wine colored hat because I sold three of these last year on the shop. Some with  black or brown color work patterns in them, and some just plain. Seems to be a popular color. And then I started the purple hat, and then saw the small ball of bright pink on my desk that I was going to use to make woven hearts, and thought I’d add a bit of color work to the purple hat. Didn’t get to bed til 12:30 last night because I wanted to finish the color section. :-P Might do the same pattern on the wine colored hat again too. I don’t know why, but this pattern is one of the best sellers on the shop. Kinda looks like a fence, or a rail road track. I just doodled it on a hat last year, and that sold really quick, so I made two more, and those sold also. All the hats I made with fancy zig zags and diamond patterns, didn’t sell at all. Go figure. :-P


Then there are these two that I just had to finish off the tops on yesterday. Soon to be kitty cat hats for the shop.  The yellow looking one is a cream color, and the other one is a burnt orange color, not as bright as it looks in the picture. Kinda like a dark pumpkin color.


And then the weaving. Many hearts, and many squares!  I was thinking about adding some of the hearts to blankets, but I’ll have to do a test square to see how my stitching looks on the back side! I don’t like my stitching much. I need to work on it more. Especially making faces on animals and dolls.


And there you have it. A quick and easy what I’m working on post. When I get the pictures off the other camera there will be a boodle of baby hats to show, and about four put together blankets from donated squares for the hospitals. And then a good stack of the woven blankets, because I found a hospital in MD that needs them for their NICU!

TTYL :-)

Transformer Boy

Autobots, roll out another post...

knit the hell out

More obsessed with each passing stitch.

Proudly sponsoring creativity and improving young artists lives...

Idlewild Alaska

Small scale homesteading, Alaska style

Operation Gratitude Blog

Care Packages for U.S. Troops, Veterans, New Recruits, Wounded Warriors and Military Children

Missy's Crafty Mess

My love of crafts; knitting, crochet, yarn dyeing, and drop spindle spinning as well as family recipes and my journey through Grief and Loss. *** At this time I am only taking orders from Family, Friends, and local people!

Hazel Rose

My Life in the Country

Good to be Home

"It is a happy art, the art of living together in tender love." JRM

Face of cannabis

This is what medical marijuana looks like. Click on the faces below to learn more about these kids. Their stories just might change your mind.


Knitting, Spinning and Dyeing - As long as there's yarn I'm happy


Just stuff I want to share.

Funky Air Bear

Traditional & Modern Knits

A Homeschool Mom

Inspiration from a Homeschool Mom on Learning and Life.

hungry and fit

A young couple focused on great workouts and feasting well -- all on a low budget!

Chocolate Covered Race Medals

Where I race to the chocolate bar

cancer killing recipe

Just another site


Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 30 other followers