Testing…

Trying this from my new phone to check out picture size and wordy stuff…

IMG_20150720_223445

Let’s see how this looks.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

So I’m not sure why but everything I posted from my phone is coming from the right side of the screen. No idea how this is happening but…. weird. And I hit Publish and it didn’t publish it. Just made a draft, and now I am on my computer punching this in, and I have no idea how it’ll look when it’s posted. BUT hey, here’s a pic of what I’m working on. I’m making two of these Viking hats for a friend. I’m making one in the size she said to, and then one in a smaller baby size because I’m worried the bigger size just might not fit… whichever she doesn’t use she can stuff on a teddy bear or something. :-P

I am also making minion hats. One for a baby, and one in an adult-ish size. Child has a 21 inch head… I have a 22 inch head. I’m muddling my way through making up my own thing. You know me and crochet. I’ll have more pic’s soon now that I know this phone thing takes great pictures (unless of course if I hit publish, and the picture blows up my whole screen, then I’ll just stop until I can make .jpg s again). I can’t do any cropping or editing or anything to them, so you just get what you get til I can get pic’s off my good-ish camera for the shop.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Another picture, of Miss Emily wearing her kitty cat hat improperly. These will be on the shop soon also. Emily got that one, Cassie got a blue one, and I also have pink, purple, white with pink ears, and white with blue ears, and light grey.

IMG_20150707_161721

And that is about all for now. At least I know I can upload pictures from my phone. Yeeeeees, it is weird for me to remember to carry that dang thing around with me. I don’t think I will ever ever panic if I leave it home though. I like it better than the flip phone I had, that still to this day lies dead in the bottom of my purse. This one is more like my Hellbox (iTouch), and I can have my games on it and stuff. Dh’s taken to calling them the Magic Rectangles. I’m just calling them Hellboxes still. LOL

TTYL :-)

Working again!

So Thursday night I got an order for some mitts with hearts on them. They wanted them in Seahawk fooozeball colors. They may have giggled at me when I was like, “I’ll go look those colors up and get right back to you to weather or not I can do that.”  So I looked up the team logos and the jerseys that they sell on the football sites, and yep, I can do that! Friday and Saturday nights were spent knitting, and Sunday I made the hearts and put those on, and today I packed it all up and mailed it off… and I forgot to take pictures. Doh!!!!  But I do have enough yarn here to make one more pair, so I could possibly whip that up and get a picture.

In Etsy shop stuff news… I should have five kitty cat hats going up on the shop tonight or tomorrow. I’ve been busting my hiney knitting and crocheting so much, and I haven’t been keeping up with the pictures, and listing things to the point of where it’s now going to be overwhelming to do all the listings and picture taking. So it’s like my grandma said, how do you eat an elephant? One bite at a time. :-D So, I’m going to try to be posting at least five to ten items a week for the next five or six weeks, and then maybe just maybe, it’ll all be good.

In kiddo news… They all got Bibles last week.  Waaaayy back when, it was my plan for them all to get Bibles when they turned 13. My grandma got us girls Bibles when we were like 5-7 years old, and they came in the mail, and had our names in pretty gold letters on the front. So I made up my mind when I started having children that I would get them their own when they were old enough to not color in it, and such. So Darrin got his when he turned 13, and I went downtown and found the Christian book shop that would do the gold lettering.  Then Cassies turn was coming up, but just 8 months before her 13th birthday she had the awful reaction to the antibiotics, and that threw a wrench in the works for a few years now. Benny’s 13th birthday also went by with me not getting him his Bible.  Now Austins 13th birthday is coming up in just a few short months, and I was thinking… just do it. Do it all! So I got online and I was going to order white Bibles for the girls, and black ones for the boys. But then Cassie and her blue.  And there it was, a pretty blue Bible with a zipper cover. So I got her the blue, gave Emily her choice, and she still chose the white. And I got the boys black ones. I was going to have a nice Bible handing out morning…. until the Bibles showed up on my door step in a Bright Yellow Minions box! Thanks Amazon, the kiddo’s found much silliness in that! :-D

In moving news… We should have the keys to the new house sometime this week!  I had a really bad dream the other night though, and it set me back a bit about the whole move thing. Dh and me had a heated debate, because I was feeling overwhelmed with the size of the house (4 bathrooms. Did I mention foooour bathrooms??? Gah) He was just like, “get used to it, and get used to really nice houses, because that’s the way it’s gonna be from now on.”  So yeah, I’m feeling a little stressed about it all. I told him if I just hole up in one little corner of it all for a while, that’s just gonna have to be it. I don’t like big spaces, I don’t like big fancy anything. It’s just gonna ~fill Up~ with sooooo much mooooore stuff!!!! I’m not liking the stuff so much. The family that we’re moving in with was all like, “oh, wait til you see all my baking pans” She apparently has hundreds. That’s just not what I needed to hear. Blah. But I’ll have a stove, and a(4) bathtub(s). Lord help me. Should be… interesting.

TTYL :-)

New Ways…

to promote my shop.  I started a Facebook page for it!!!  https://www.facebook.com/SpinnerMomMadeThat  I am going to try and add a couple of things a day to it, and then in October start promoting the crap out of it, and hopefully it’ll increase sales wonderfully for the Christmas season.  I’ll add coupons and such just for the FB tribe too!  I figure since I’m going to have my own little crafty room in this new home we’re getting, I’d better work my butt off so I can sit home for another 6-8 months, and then in the Spring decide if I want to work in town since we’ll only be like 5-10 minutes away from everything!

I got some newborn Christmas hats for the hospitals started yesterday! Five white brims on the needles. I’ll start adding tops to them next weekend. I also scooped some cheap cotton yarn on sale at WalMart! They had P&C skeins on sale for 70 cents for some ugly colors and $1.00 for some ok colors that they just had too much of. Everything else was $1.77. Still sticking to my yarn diet of not buying stuff if it ain’t on sale or if it’s a color I don’t have (limit one skein). :-P

And the big big news… I got one of those fandangle phone thingies. I just call it the Devil. I can text now. The world must have ended.  The kiddo’s are setting me up with bits and bobs from the app store for it. I have no idea what to do with it. I figured out texting, but I keep making it flip into some mode, and it took four tries before I remembered how to flip out of it so things look normal again. I turned the sound up and down too. Yaaayy, me. It bling de bloops in my purse when I get messages. And that’s all I know for now. :-P

And that is all from here. How is everybody’s Mondays going?

TTYL :-)

It’s That Time of the Year!

So for the past three years I’ve been doing this, and it works out quite well by holiday time! It’s July 4th weekend and now begins the Halloween Hat Fridays and Christmas Hat Sundays! If you would like to join in, just go ahead and do it along with me!

Since today is the first Sunday after the 4th I am going to start working on Baby Santa/elf hats. White brims with red tops and also blue and green tops too. The hospitals like a variety. Then around October/ November I will start adding pom poms to them all too. So there are about 26 weekends til Christmas and I’m sure I will have more than 26 hats by then to divide up between different hospitals. I think last year I had like 38 hats and divided them up between four places.

And we have 18ish weeks before Halloween too! I’ll be making pumpkin baby hats and candy corn three color hats with loooong decreases to get that point on the top of the hat! So cute. There are lots of other Halloween designs out there too. White ghostie hats and witches hats in black and purple. I like to think of it as giving newborn babies their very first Halloween costumes. :-) Last year by Halloween I had about 22 hats to divide up between different places.

So it’s just two days out of the week. At the very least I usually get one hat done a day anyway unless I’m having a terrible horrible off day where things just aren’t going well and I don’t get to knit. But just think how many newborn heads we could get covered if everyone just did one hat a week from now til the holidays!

TTYL :-)

Happy July!!!!

Hoping this is a turning point for the year! Everything is quiet on the home front! Since my dr appointment I am doing sooooo much better. Two and a half more weeks of pills, and then I go off them for four weeks and then I can go for the blood work to see where my estrogen levels are at!  Building up my iron again has helped me a Ton!

My friend Barbara sent me some yarn!!! She was going to anyway, but bumped it up a week since I had gone to the ER. It has thee most prettiest colors of baby yarns in it. I really was having a hard time picking what I want to work with first. I immediately put two baby hats on the needles, one right after the other, because I wanted to see how the multicolors patterned! Just Beautiful!!!! Now yesterday and today, I am working on baby booties in two of the other colors!!! Again, melty wonderful goodness! Yarn makes me so stinkin happy! LOL

Ok, so are you ready for the really huge news? So, close family on dh’s side knows about our troubles here with the house falling apart, and the flooding (the river nearby is still over flood stage by three and a half feet, so even though the basement doesn’t have water on the floor anymore, there is still 25ish gallons or more a day pumping out of the overflow bucket. So the ground is still saturated, and if it weren’t for the pump there’d be standing water), and they mentioned it to other family, and now we are working with them on buying a place!  They have a disabled child, and they want to travel to and from CO, and would like a place to stay when they’re here, so their only requirements was that the house be big enough for both of our families while they’re here with their child, and it had to be within so many minutes of a hospital. We’ve been on the road all this past weekend looking at places, and then wah-lah, super most wonderful house came on the market and caught our eye. We popped the address in to the gps, and took a drive by, and F.e.l.l. in Love!!! I don’t know how else to describe it. So yesterday we took a look at the inside and fell even more in Love.  There are paved roads for biking, near all the trails.  We have to use the trailer to pack up our bikes to be able to go to those trails right now. Five minutes from shopping, so no more two-three hour tours to town just to get groceries. And it’s only two and a half minutes to the nearest hospital which totally is the most awesome for when their child is here! And a 2 acre fully fenced yard, with a garden already established, and with a fort for the children to play in! Wheeeee!

Even better news… Since we are going to be right In Town I might go back to work! Or at least advertise to teach knitting and crocheting! I don’t really know what I want to do yet though. October will be here soon enough and that’s when my Etsy shop starts hopping, so I might just sit back for six to eight months, and let that all happen first and then go back to work in the Spring. Sooo freakin happy!!! Well, except now we’ll have house payments. :-P But it’s doable.  Here’s hoping today we’ll be under contract, and then I can stop worrying that it’ll be scooped out from under us! *fingers crossed* Keep us in your prayers for just a wee little longer. I can see the light at the end of the tunnel!!! Yaaayy!

TTYL :-)

Dr’s visit!

I think I have finally found a dr I might like a little! He answered a whole crap ton of questions, and didn’t force his one and only cure on me! He’s all like, here’s the problems, and here what we can do to address them. He looked at my ultrasound from the hospital, and said everything is in perfect shape! I have no fibroid’s, no cysts, no other problems. It appears the birth control pills are going against my natural bodily functions of trying to go into menopause. He wants me on them for one more month though, so I can have a usual 21 days of no bleeding, and get my iron back up, and then one more period, and then I am going to be off of those things for three to four weeks to get it out of my system, and then go in for more blood work. If my estrogen levels are low enough, I am in full menopause, so I can just live out the rest of my days happy slappy, no more pills, and maybe a bunch of hot flashes. :-P How wonderful is that!!!!!  If my estrogen levels are not low enough for him to say that, then he is going to put me on a different pill that has low dose estrogen, because the one I’m on now is triple that amount, and that’s what’s causing the pain and the glumpy blobs in my bleeding.

He also said the liquid iron I am on is just fine. I just need to boost it a little when I’m bleeding. Yep, already doing that, but I’ve never bled for 18 days out of the month before, so there was just no keeping up. I can’t afford to be down and out that much time either. If you could see my house. OMGEEEEE!!!!!! So now, the past two days I’ve been doing lots of little Flylady 10 and 15 minute bits, trying to get it all back into order.  It’s still driving be buggy, because if there’s a flat empty surface somebody sets stuff on it. I go around and clear it and fifteen minutes later full of crap again. Ugghh! I will get things in order soon though.

In knitting… I’m just focusing on baby hats. They make me happy. I know they will help some soul somewhere that maybe needs a little boost out of the blue. I might start working on some of those gnome dolls again too. I got my package of 25 little sets of eyes in the mail. The safety kind that can’t be pulled out once they’re locked in place.  I’m sure someone could cut the knitting and get them out if they really wanted to… but they are supposed to be super safe for small kiddo’s either way. Might try and sew a few faces on the dolls also.  Can’t get good at it if I don’t keep practicing.

And that’s about all for now.

TTYL

Update: dr’s suck!

So after playing phone tag all day I finally get a call back from the nurse at the dr bozos office. Guess what??? I’m severely anemic! Gasp!!!! You don’t say! “How are you still standing?” was uttered again! So we “need you to go online Right Now and order this Iron pill that you Neeeeeeeeed to take because it’s the ~Best~! The dr says you neeeeeed to start taking it as soon as possible” (so order fast delivery? :-/) You know me. Ummm, how about, No.  How about I’m already taking a liquid Iron supplement, and daily vitamins with more iron in it, and maybe you should read my chart before you go heaping on more. “Oh well, if it’s liquid you’re probably peeing it all right out! You Need to get this pill form as soon as possible, and take that instead!” How’s about I look it up first, and get back to you? “Well, you have your ultrasound tomorrow, and the dr will just talk to you about it then” Whatev’s.

So I go look it up. Special website just for these iron supplements. $80 freakin dollars a bottle!!!! I call our health food store to see if maybe they carry it. They don’t, but what’s the company name? Scanning scanning scanning, not seeing it, so I just tell her the mg of the iron, and ask if they have anything similar. They don’t. Ok, bye!

I keep digging… oh look. Found the company name. They’re based out of…. you guessed it! CO! Oh wait, there are reviews by dr’s. Guess who’s pockets me buying these “only online ~special~ supplements” benefit? Oh, you guessed it dr bozo. So, I call back to the office and tell them that the supplement I’m taking is only .5 mg less than the pill they want me to take, and their pills cost three times as much, and I noticed the dr’s name in the small print on the website as a review, and I really don’t need to take one over the other, Especially when they did the blood draw after I had been bleeding heavy for 10 days, helloooooooo, and I already Knew I was at a super low! I got some derp derp derp we don’t know what to say, bs out of the office staff and the nurse.

I unload on dh about my loathing for dr’s that ends up in tears. I call back and cancel my ultrasound, because we’ve already given these jackwagons more of my money than I care to. I certainly am Not giving them another heap for their ultrasound department! They can stuff it!

So we start hunting for a OBGYN again. Dh found one on Angie’s List that looks kind of good, but I don’t see if that even matters as dr bozo’s rating on Angies List is two higher than this new one.  :-/  I also got the name of another dr in CO Springs recommended by some wonderful nurse friends. I trust my nurse friends opinions to the moon and back! So we have a plan, and a back up plan.  And yeah, I’m getting tired of this whole build a new life out west crap.  Except for the happy ending where my daughter got to live! :-) Hanging on to those bright spots.

TTYL :-)

Transformer Boy

Autobots, roll out another post...

knit the hell out

More obsessed with each passing stitch.

Art á Ray

Proudly sponsoring creativity and improving young artists lives...

Idlewild Alaska

Small scale homesteading, Alaska style

Operation Gratitude Blog

Care Packages for U.S. Troops, Veterans, New Recruits, Wounded Warriors and Military Children

Missy's Crafty Mess

Knitting, Crochet, Crafts, Recipes, Books, Music, Cats, the joys in life, and my journey through Grief and Loss.

Hazel Rose

My Life in the Country

Good to be Home

"It is a happy art, the art of living together in tender love." JRM

Face of cannabis

This is what medical marijuana looks like. Click on the faces below to learn more about these kids. Their stories just might change your mind.

Darkdreamer

Knitting, Spinning and Dyeing - As long as there's yarn I'm happy

cjc22

Just stuff I want to share.

Funky Air Bear

Traditional & Modern Knits

A Homeschool Mom

Inspiration from a Homeschool Mom on Learning and Life.

hungry and fit

A young couple focused on great workouts and feasting well -- all on a low budget!

Chocolate Covered Race Medals

Where I race to the chocolate bar

cancer killing recipe

Just another WordPress.com site

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 30 other followers