Happy July!!!!

Hoping this is a turning point for the year! Everything is quiet on the home front! Since my dr appointment I am doing sooooo much better. Two and a half more weeks of pills, and then I go off them for four weeks and then I can go for the blood work to see where my estrogen levels are at!  Building up my iron again has helped me a Ton!

My friend Barbara sent me some yarn!!! She was going to anyway, but bumped it up a week since I had gone to the ER. It has thee most prettiest colors of baby yarns in it. I really was having a hard time picking what I want to work with first. I immediately put two baby hats on the needles, one right after the other, because I wanted to see how the multicolors patterned! Just Beautiful!!!! Now yesterday and today, I am working on baby booties in two of the other colors!!! Again, melty wonderful goodness! Yarn makes me so stinkin happy! LOL

Ok, so are you ready for the really huge news? So, close family on dh’s side knows about our troubles here with the house falling apart, and the flooding (the river nearby is still over flood stage by three and a half feet, so even though the basement doesn’t have water on the floor anymore, there is still 25ish gallons or more a day pumping out of the overflow bucket. So the ground is still saturated, and if it weren’t for the pump there’d be standing water), and they mentioned it to other family, and now we are working with them on buying a place!  They have a disabled child, and they want to travel to and from CO, and would like a place to stay when they’re here, so their only requirements was that the house be big enough for both of our families while they’re here with their child, and it had to be within so many minutes of a hospital. We’ve been on the road all this past weekend looking at places, and then wah-lah, super most wonderful house came on the market and caught our eye. We popped the address in to the gps, and took a drive by, and F.e.l.l. in Love!!! I don’t know how else to describe it. So yesterday we took a look at the inside and fell even more in Love.  There are paved roads for biking, near all the trails.  We have to use the trailer to pack up our bikes to be able to go to those trails right now. Five minutes from shopping, so no more two-three hour tours to town just to get groceries. And it’s only two and a half minutes to the nearest hospital which totally is the most awesome for when their child is here! And a 2 acre fully fenced yard, with a garden already established, and with a fort for the children to play in! Wheeeee!

Even better news… Since we are going to be right In Town I might go back to work! Or at least advertise to teach knitting and crocheting! I don’t really know what I want to do yet though. October will be here soon enough and that’s when my Etsy shop starts hopping, so I might just sit back for six to eight months, and let that all happen first and then go back to work in the Spring. Sooo freakin happy!!! Well, except now we’ll have house payments. :-P But it’s doable.  Here’s hoping today we’ll be under contract, and then I can stop worrying that it’ll be scooped out from under us! *fingers crossed* Keep us in your prayers for just a wee little longer. I can see the light at the end of the tunnel!!! Yaaayy!

TTYL :-)

Dr’s visit!

I think I have finally found a dr I might like a little! He answered a whole crap ton of questions, and didn’t force his one and only cure on me! He’s all like, here’s the problems, and here what we can do to address them. He looked at my ultrasound from the hospital, and said everything is in perfect shape! I have no fibroid’s, no cysts, no other problems. It appears the birth control pills are going against my natural bodily functions of trying to go into menopause. He wants me on them for one more month though, so I can have a usual 21 days of no bleeding, and get my iron back up, and then one more period, and then I am going to be off of those things for three to four weeks to get it out of my system, and then go in for more blood work. If my estrogen levels are low enough, I am in full menopause, so I can just live out the rest of my days happy slappy, no more pills, and maybe a bunch of hot flashes. :-P How wonderful is that!!!!!  If my estrogen levels are not low enough for him to say that, then he is going to put me on a different pill that has low dose estrogen, because the one I’m on now is triple that amount, and that’s what’s causing the pain and the glumpy blobs in my bleeding.

He also said the liquid iron I am on is just fine. I just need to boost it a little when I’m bleeding. Yep, already doing that, but I’ve never bled for 18 days out of the month before, so there was just no keeping up. I can’t afford to be down and out that much time either. If you could see my house. OMGEEEEE!!!!!! So now, the past two days I’ve been doing lots of little Flylady 10 and 15 minute bits, trying to get it all back into order.  It’s still driving be buggy, because if there’s a flat empty surface somebody sets stuff on it. I go around and clear it and fifteen minutes later full of crap again. Ugghh! I will get things in order soon though.

In knitting… I’m just focusing on baby hats. They make me happy. I know they will help some soul somewhere that maybe needs a little boost out of the blue. I might start working on some of those gnome dolls again too. I got my package of 25 little sets of eyes in the mail. The safety kind that can’t be pulled out once they’re locked in place.  I’m sure someone could cut the knitting and get them out if they really wanted to… but they are supposed to be super safe for small kiddo’s either way. Might try and sew a few faces on the dolls also.  Can’t get good at it if I don’t keep practicing.

And that’s about all for now.

TTYL

Update: dr’s suck!

So after playing phone tag all day I finally get a call back from the nurse at the dr bozos office. Guess what??? I’m severely anemic! Gasp!!!! You don’t say! “How are you still standing?” was uttered again! So we “need you to go online Right Now and order this Iron pill that you Neeeeeeeeed to take because it’s the ~Best~! The dr says you neeeeeed to start taking it as soon as possible” (so order fast delivery? :-/) You know me. Ummm, how about, No.  How about I’m already taking a liquid Iron supplement, and daily vitamins with more iron in it, and maybe you should read my chart before you go heaping on more. “Oh well, if it’s liquid you’re probably peeing it all right out! You Need to get this pill form as soon as possible, and take that instead!” How’s about I look it up first, and get back to you? “Well, you have your ultrasound tomorrow, and the dr will just talk to you about it then” Whatev’s.

So I go look it up. Special website just for these iron supplements. $80 freakin dollars a bottle!!!! I call our health food store to see if maybe they carry it. They don’t, but what’s the company name? Scanning scanning scanning, not seeing it, so I just tell her the mg of the iron, and ask if they have anything similar. They don’t. Ok, bye!

I keep digging… oh look. Found the company name. They’re based out of…. you guessed it! CO! Oh wait, there are reviews by dr’s. Guess who’s pockets me buying these “only online ~special~ supplements” benefit? Oh, you guessed it dr bozo. So, I call back to the office and tell them that the supplement I’m taking is only .5 mg less than the pill they want me to take, and their pills cost three times as much, and I noticed the dr’s name in the small print on the website as a review, and I really don’t need to take one over the other, Especially when they did the blood draw after I had been bleeding heavy for 10 days, helloooooooo, and I already Knew I was at a super low! I got some derp derp derp we don’t know what to say, bs out of the office staff and the nurse.

I unload on dh about my loathing for dr’s that ends up in tears. I call back and cancel my ultrasound, because we’ve already given these jackwagons more of my money than I care to. I certainly am Not giving them another heap for their ultrasound department! They can stuff it!

So we start hunting for a OBGYN again. Dh found one on Angie’s List that looks kind of good, but I don’t see if that even matters as dr bozo’s rating on Angies List is two higher than this new one.  :-/  I also got the name of another dr in CO Springs recommended by some wonderful nurse friends. I trust my nurse friends opinions to the moon and back! So we have a plan, and a back up plan.  And yeah, I’m getting tired of this whole build a new life out west crap.  Except for the happy ending where my daughter got to live! :-) Hanging on to those bright spots.

TTYL :-)

When It Rains It Pours… and then, Rainbows!

Dentist crap. So dh pushed and pushed to make me call around for a dentist. I spent two hours going online toiling away making calls, and really there were only two dentists in the area that I found that had good reviews, and one a friend recommended that was only open three days a week, because it looks like the well liked dentist is old, and he’s winding things down with his practice and slooooooowly turning it over to someone else. I chose the dentist that we saw two years ago when we first got here, and by the third visit they had worked up a whole implant dentures plan for me, and then I chickened out!

Austin had a baby tooth that the new tooth grew in around, and the baby tooth just would not come out for us, so he needed to be seen also. So about three hours later I had appointments made. After much struggle with making the rackemfrackem damn phone work! There is just only so much boooooodeeeebeeedeeeeeeep “you need to hang up and dial a one before the number”, so I hang up and dial it all again and booooodeeeebeeeedeeeep! “the number you’ve dialed is incorrect. Please hang up and try again.” Finally on the fourth or so try I get it. It doesn’t even ring, just all of a sudden and operator is talking in my ear. Freakin weirdness! I hate phones.

So we’re all set to go, and about four days later dh is saying remind me to call and make sure they can do Austin’s extraction the day we go, and it’s just not a simple xray and social visit. We want things taken care of, and don’t want to make yet another appointment two weeks from now, just to have a simple baby tooth taken out. So dh never got around to calling to make sure, but two days before the appointment they call to confirm, and he gets in a fight with them on the phone, ~And~ they don’t even have me down for an appointment time. Whhhhaaaaat???? Well, it was in the notes that they’d squeeze me in with my sons appointment! :eye roll:

So dh gets upset, gets on Angie’s List, looks things over for about 5 minutes picks another dentist with 14 A+ reviews. Takes three minutes to call and chat with them, and tah dah. We have appointments for three days later, and we both get fully taken care of! 100% Looooove our new dentist!!!

Totally freakin frustrated that I had to take four hours of my time, and all the stoopid phone garbage, when dh knows I hate that crap, and he pops and wheelies it all around in just 15 minutes time a week later. Grrrrrr! Now on to getting obgyn stuff taken care of. I did blood work and all kinds of exams last week. Tomorrow I have an ultrasound. This morning the dr’s office calls while I was out, and they wouldn’t talk to dh. I call them back, and have to get put on voice mail. So maybe something came up in the blood work…. maybe they’re just trying to cancel tomorrows ultrasound… maybe they were just trying to confirm tomorrows appointment… but I’ve never had an ultrasound by them, and if it’s a whole nother office within an office, maybe they need a separate “permission slip” kind of thing to tell dh they’re just calling to confirm the appointment. IDK. Dr offices are weird and stoopid like that.

TTYL :-)

It’s a Mess!

So we were already dealing with water in the basement. Now two basement walls have started to shift. The rain keeps coming. We’ve been advised by a good friend, and home inspector, that we can maybe stay here for 6-12 more months if the rains stop the soil from pushing the basement walls in. There is no quick fix, just big scary expensive fixes, that might not even work. So we’re rearranging, and taking things out of here to storage trying to get some of the load off. I have created a “Free” box, and I’m putting children’s toys in it out front, and if no one stops to take them by trash day, into the dumpster they go.

We are also getting a bigger storage unit so we can purge purge purge our old one, and then move most of what we have here into there. It is going to be a huge job. I need to pack up about 20 bins/big tubs of yarn, and only keep 2 or 3 here also. It’s going to be weird having so little yarn around.

We’ve moved the kiddo’s bunk beds to the living room, so they aren’t sleeping over the basement area. Don’t know what I’d do if the walls gave way in the middle of the night, and we had to scramble.  But we are going to use floor jacks and hopefully if the walls downstairs come in, the upstairs will be supported for a while. Half the house just not useable puts us pretty much at just about the same, or less square footage than our old home in FL. Squish!

So we’re looking for another place. Might end up moving into an apartment for a few months if things go terribly wrong here.  And if all of that weren’t enough to deal with, I’m having women problems. I’m chalking it up to weird menopause, and dh thinks I may be dying. LOL AND I am going to have major dental work done in the next few weeks. Ugghh! When it rains it pours, eh.

So keep us in your thoughts and prayers. I know it’ll all work out, because it always does. I’m just praying for the right home to become available at just the right time. Something with a good kitchen, and a regular bathroom with a bathtub would be like heaven, after living with just this little bathroom with a shower stall for two years. A proper stove and oven would be nice, after working with a single hot plate and a toaster oven for the past two years also. Nowhere to go but up, right! :-D

TTYL :-)

The Kitty Cat Stuff

In kitty cat news… so, like I said the other day we’ve seen about eight new cats around the neighborhood. Some of them we’ve seen before at the neighbors house, and the neighbors are now gone. Which leads me to believe they turned out all, or a Lot of their pets before they moved. From what we’ve seen there are five cats around our yard now, and three are eating regularly on our back porch.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The Cats…

Oreo, the black and white 6 month old-ish kitten, is pretty much a permanent fixture either on our back porch, or under the shed, or sunning itself in the back corner of our yard.

Captain Jack, is the old beat up one that looks like he’s been in a couple of scraps with coyotes, and lived to tell about it! He’s grey, and only has one eye, and is missing a chunk out of his tail on one side. What a mess. But he’s the sweetest, and most loveable of all of the cats, and will actually follow home whomever pets him last. LOL

Cookie, is the one we mistook for Oreo one night. He’s the same black and white, except he has one brown patch on his shoulder. We called him Oreo for a few days, and then when we found out our mistake we decided he should be a Cookie too.

And the last cat that has come to our porch we’ve dubbed Sonny. Another grey cat with beautiful fluffy fur. Not like the short stubby grey mess of Captain Jack, but not a long haired breed either. But a nice fluff of dark grey. The kiddo’s started calling him Sonny, because Benny (15 yo ds) saw him first, and he did his gramp pa voice, “Get off my lawn, Sonny!!!!”, and that was that!

These are the regulars on our porch now, with one other black cat out on the fringes of the yard, but that one hasn’t come up to eat yet.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Our rescue cats that live indoors with us…

When we were in FL and took in a preggers Mama cat, she gave birth to three kittens, and then we moved clear across the country with Mama and kittens in tow.  I promised I would find a way to keep taking care of these four cats, indoors, for as long as I possibly could! We’ve had them for just over two years now.  Turns out the county law states that each household can have maximum four pets. We’ve already spayed/neutered and vacced our cats, so it is on record with the county that we have four. We cannot take any more animals in for spaying/neutering without the county keeping and possibly destroying them. That’s just how it goes.

It was suggested that I maybe start a Go Fund Me account for the stray cats we’re feeding now.  But I don’t think I want to start a Go Fund Me for them. Since I am already taking care of my four, it’s not that much more to put out a cup of food a day for three or four more just to keep them from starving. And I do that through selling things on Etsy!  Everyone has always told me to do that, but I guess it just took finally getting to a cold climate and having people buying stuff right off my back to get me to realize I could really sell the stuff I make. Having the added expense of keeping the cats helped me along with making the decision to open my shop.

So part of my opening an Etsy store, is the deal that all of the money that I make on there goes to, first and foremost, taking care of our rescue cats! And now that is extending to the new additions of the outdoor kitties as well! And second, the money I make on there will go towards sending out packages of handmade hats, and blankets, and booties, to different hospitals around the country. SO, no Go Fund my Stray Cats, BUT if you feel inclined to help out, please check out my Etsy store SpinnerMomMadeThat, and buy something. If you don’t see anything you would like to buy I am always open for suggestions of things to make, or different colors. Just let me know.  It keeps my hubby from ranting “We can’t afford to keep feeding these cats!!!”, and “We already buy the yarn, and now were paying to send all of these hats away for other people to give out for free too!!!” Hey, what can I say, I like to knit, and when everyone I know has three or four hats, and scarves, and mitts, and slippers… well, it’s all gotta go somewhere! LOL

So yup, the cats have all been fed for the day already. I’m only putting out an extra cup of food a day for them right now, so that’ll be like an extra 15-ish pound bag of food a month, which runs around $17 ish extra dollars. Sometimes I have coupons, or the money I save off to Bluebird from punching in our Walmart receipts for price matching every time we shop. Two dollars here and there really adds up when you shop two or three times a month like we do.

And if this post seems really disjointed and scattered all over the place, just remember I have five children too, and they are quite distracting. :-P A 900 ish word post is like 25 distractions, written over a four hour period of time. LOL We got a pack of 15 sets of D&D dice in today, so they’re sorting out their characters with a little help from me.  :-P

TTYL :-)

Summer!!!

So today is the day! We’re boxing up and putting the heaters away! It went from being 45 degrees during the day, to temps in the 70’s last week, to temps in the 90’s next week! We’ve been getting so much rain here it’s like we’re back in FL again, so we might as well have the wild temperature swings to match, and go right from freezing Winter into Summer just like back in FL also!  Sorry people of CO if our tropical mojo messed up your 300 days of sunshine! :-P

In crafty news… I’ve gotten out the three foot triangle to weave on. I have two ideas I would like to try. Since my Inkle straps aren’t selling on the Etsy store I’m going to make the medium size triangles, and then add a bit of an Inkle strap the the long side, and make some bandana like head scarves out of them. They seem to be what people are wearing more and more these days, so I’m going to make a few and do like we do my hats in the Winter time. Just wear them around town, and if people ask about them give them one of my Etsy shop cards, and see if they’ll order a few. I’m going to give a couple to the girls and let them wear them for a bit though to see if they pass the endurance test. All the tying and untying, and wear and tear, and all of that.  Must have quality products!!!!

The second idea is putting two triangles together for a neck warmer tube scarf kinda thing. It’ll be about 18 inches deep, but woven fabric is thinner than knit or crochet, so it could be doubled up and just 9 to11 inches or so deep, depending on how you wear it, and then roughly five foot around. Which isn’t a lot considering woven fabric won’t stretch like knit does. So it’ll be something to try out just to see how it works.

In other crafty news. My 9 inch metal hoops will be here today, so I can transfer the woven circle off of the Knifty Knitter and get pictures!!! If the rainbow one sells quickly, I can easily whip up a couple more and pop them up for sale also. With the reaction I’ve gotten from some people just seeing it while I’ve been working on it, and then explaining how I’m going to finish it off, I think these might be my next quick seller, like the Ojo De Dios.  Weird the things people will buy. Weird to me anyway. I must be too frugal and practical, because I just like the basics! But if I make the same basic hat that I think should sell for $8 or so, and add some buttons, and crocheted flowers, and fluff and stuff to it… it sells three times as fast, for three times as much money. People seem to just want more fluff, and the odder you can make something, the faster it sells. LOL Luckily, I do odd well! :-D

And now, I have got to go get something going for lunch!!! After lunch we’ve got piping to do, and more things to tear up out of the basement. Yaaayyy, for a whole week of sunshine next week!

TTYL :-)

Transformer Boy

Autobots, roll out another post...

knit the hell out

More obsessed with each passing stitch.

Art á Ray

Proudly sponsoring creativity and improving young artists lives...

Idlewild Alaska

Small scale homesteading, Alaska style

Operation Gratitude Blog

Care Packages for U.S. Troops, Veterans, New Recruits, Wounded Warriors and Military Children

Missy's Crafty Mess

Knitting, Crochet, Crafts, Recipes, Books, Music, Cats, the joys in life, and my journey through Grief and Loss.

Hazel Rose

My Life in the Country

Good to be Home

"It is a happy art, the art of living together in tender love." JRM

Face of cannabis

This is what medical marijuana looks like. Click on the faces below to learn more about these kids. Their stories just might change your mind.

Darkdreamer

Knitting, Spinning and Dyeing - As long as there's yarn I'm happy

cjc22

Just stuff I want to share.

Funky Air Bear

Traditional & Modern Knits

A Homeschool Mom

Inspiration from a Homeschool Mom on Learning and Life.

hungry and fit

A young couple focused on great workouts and feasting well -- all on a low budget!

Chocolate Covered Race Medals

Where I race to the chocolate bar

cancerkillingrecipe

Just another WordPress.com site

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 30 other followers