Voting and A Day of Packing Up

So I have all my mail ready for the post office! So far three packages, and then our two voting ballots! Oh my goodness, was I dreading doing all the voting research this year! But it turned out to be quite an interesting, and an informative thing! I had some real /face palm /head desk moments on some of them! Hard to believe most of these people made it through so called higher learning, and have Masters and Bachelors degrees. Granted, quite a few of them have been out of school for a good many years. But the total ignorance to some matters of which they speak of… just freaking do some research before you open your mouth like you know something about a subject!!! Freakin say you don’t know, but you’ll look into it, and then make a freakin note to self: to look into it!!!!  Arggh!

My only other beef is, if you are going to run for public office, at the very very very least put up a website! With a picture of yourself, and why you’re running, and what issues you stand on! Just the freakin basics! One of the candidates I had to dig, and dig, and dig, before I could find anything at all on her, and then it was just a link to her facebook page, and then you get there, and the Whole thing is private!!!! Just a flower for her little icon, and then a big family picture for her top of the screen, and there was like thirty people in the picture, so…. which one is she??? What do you stand for? Why are you running???? Where can I read up about you, and know more than you work as a correction facility guard? Literally, that is all I know now, your name, and your current occupation, and what your family looks like sitting under a tree. How am I supposed to vote you into a pubic office with ~just~ that!??? Grrrrr!

On the packing up side of things… I did pretty good. Divided up around 40 hats between three hospitals, and I still have a few more preemie ones to weave in the ends on for yet another hospital. Didn’t do any preemie Halloween hats though, so those don’t need to go out really quick, so I’ll put off getting together that box til next week.  While we were out last time I ended up hitting JoAnn’s. And yaaayy for me, I did NOT break my October yarn diet!!! But I did end up splurging a bit on some beads. I got some pretty pearl like glass beads for one hat I’m working on, and then the turquoise stones caught my eye, so I got a string of those, and then some dark blue glass beads the same size as the pearls. And then some interesting kinda flat glass beads in three different tones of blue. I almost didn’t get that one, because it was a very long strand, and cost about $7, but then I spotted the sign that said everything in the bead section was half off! Woot! And then I went to get a set of the smaller Boye crochet hooks, from like 3MM to 5.5MM, instead of all the bigger ones I have, and I had a 50% off coupon for those, but then the cashier gave me a 65% off coupon instead of using mine, AND I added my 15% off teachers discount on top of that. So, it was a wonderful wonderful trip! :-D And yes, adding beads to knitting and crocheted items is way too much fun!!!

And now it is the weeeeeeeeekend! I think we are just going to have a nice relaxing time at home for the next few days. Next weekend is going to be packed with Halloween stuff, and it’s going to be the first of November after that, and there is a Table Rock Llama Anniversary sale I want to get to. They’re going to be doing prizes in the shop every hour, and then one big daily door prize!!!  Should be fun!

TTYL :-)

Knitting Fun

So the past week or so I’ve been working on some hats. Fancy crocheted hats, with big bloomin flowers on them. Y’all know my crochet skills are so much worse than my knitting skills. I did however figure out one of the hat patterns, and I am so very happy that I have yet another kind of stitch added to what I can do. Makes a hat that looks good and uniform, and pretty much just uses double crochet, but as you go down the sides of the hat you do two double crochets into one stitch, and skip the next stitch, and that makes this cool upside down V pattern all the way down the hat.  That’s the best I can describe it.  The next pattern for the same type of hat was a little more frustrating. I understand the way it’s ~supposed~ to work, with making the stitches and then skipping a stitch and it’s supposed to create a swirl down the sides of the hat. I see it happening in the youtube, I understand ~how~ it’s supposed to work…. I just can’t for the life of me make it work!!!

The good news is, for some reason, I understand how it works in knitting. :-P And I found a like minded person who describes it a whooooole lot better than me, in this way simple pattern (Top Down No Math Hat).  So I am doing a wee little modification on this first hat I am making, to make it more like this Blue Cloche Hat.  See, it needs a brim, and I can add the flowers no problem. Sooo, I guess you could say I’m fiddling around with stuff again.  Hopefully I’ll have a package together and mailed off in the next day or two, and I made enough money on this project to not only feed and take care of the kitty cats for this month, but also to mail off three packages to hospitals too! Lots of baby hats, and a couple of group blankets being mailed out.  I love it when my Etsy covers all the things I need it to cover in a month!

And here’s a picture of the little goomba’s that my Etsy sales help keep in food and litter! (Yes, it is still a thing, but so long as I take care of the food and litter, it is a LOT less of a thing :-P)

Trout the runt. Yeah, he still has a weird curve in his back, and he still barfs his food if he doesn’t get his milk after he eats, but he is a lovely little bugger! This is what we call his bread box. It’s the melon box we got from the farm last year to haul our vegies home in. We took our own bags in a crocheted market bag I made.  Now it is Trouts bed, and we don’t use it as a market bag anymore. :-P So when the little bugger gets tired, he goes to this melon box, and he uses his front paws to knead the market bag full of store bags, til his bed is nice and squishy (that’s why we call it his bread box because it looks like he’s kneading bread :-D), and then he naps the afternoon away. :-D

TroutboxPA060002

Mama!!!!! She doesn’t really have a place. Sometimes shes in front of the dryer sleeping. Most the time she’s back in the cat crate, but I tell her shes gotta come out and be social, and I close the cat crate tight until she spends some time out and about. That’s when I find her either under my desk… or under Cassies desk, crashed out on a bin! Hee hee!

MamacrashPA120063

Then there’s the Salmon. He is now officially as big, or bigger, than the Mama!!! He’s also the biggest Baby!!! This is what most interests him. Ice cuuuuubes in my Water!!!! Gaaaahhhhhhh!

SalmonwaterPA080028

I will FIX it!!!! And then, most the time, they just lay around and watch the ice cubes melt.  It’s the cat version of humans watching paint dry. :-P Oh, and we had to get this super big water dish mostly because Salmons other favorite pasttime is dumping liquids. Glass, cup, or small bowl, it doesn’t matter.  He will get it tipped. So far he hasn’t felt the urge to tip this huge boat of water over. But the iccccceee cubes!!! Arrrghh!!! LOL

eliminatingicePA080036

And the Wicket. She loves my wheel. She loves my yarn. And she steals my desk chair whenever I get up.  She is the most playful of all the cats, and she is also the friendliest!!!! When people come over, she is always the first one that will come and inspect, while all the others hide.

wicketandwheel1PA070011

“Here, I’ll treadle for you, hooman!”

wicketandwheelPA070010

“Must guard the stairs.”

onguardwicketPA050016

And that is all for today because the kiddo’s have gotten out the pony beads again and are making candy corn and pumpkin heads and I am looking up boodles of other pony bead patterns for them.  They want to make sets for the holidays and give them as gifts and such. Everyone needs a pony bead something for their key chains, right?

TTYL :-)

Spinzilla the Yarn!

Here we gooooo! The pictures of Spinzilla!

Monday the 6th begins with a message to the family, and I must say, they did much better than average making sure the kitchen table was cleared after meals, and getting their own laundry washed when needed, and just the overall neatness of the house was impressive!

MOTDOct6thPA140078

We start with Three Feet of Sheep Tropical. I was nervous because I wanted to keep all the colors in line, and sometimes when I’ve spun other colors before they all go into this crazy blending melding togetherness, and sometimes it just looks muddy. So I carefully made sure it wasn’t gonna happen here!!! It’s called Three Feet of Sheep, because they package it into a three foot long baggie. Here’s the first half…

ThreeFtofSheep1PA070003

and down to the second half…

ThreeFtofSheep2PA070005

There on the floor is the ever present bag of white Coopsworth fiber that I spun and plied all of the Tropical with. I still have over three pounds of this stuff.  I had grand thoughts of being able to spin a whooooole lot more than I did. LOL

CoopsworthPA100056

And here we go with the first bobbin full of yellows, and oranges, and reds…

firstbobbinof3ftPA070006

firstbobbinof3ft2PA070009

Then on to the second bobbin full with reds, and blacks! Can’t find my pictures of that bobbin, but it reminded me of Alice in Wonderland, and the Queen of Hearts and all of her cards when I was working with it.  Then on to the third bobbin full where oldest dd swooned. Bluuuuuuues.

3ftbobbin2PA080039

which turned to lighter blues….

3ftthirdbobbinPA100055

to greens…

3ftthirdbobbinPA100061

to really greens and then yellows again…

3ftfourthbobbinPA120067

and for every two bobbins of colorful, I had to spin up two bobbins of the white Coopsworth, and then ply them off. Thank goodness a couple of months ago I remembered to get a few more bobbins, so I had a total of eight to work with, but most of the time I only needed six while doing this.

Now the trick is when you ply it, and then skein it off onto the niddy noddy, is remembering which end of the yarn is the beginning, and which end connects to which end.  So as they’re coming off the wheel I’m labeling them with how many yards, and what order to knit them in, to stay consistent with the colors from the 3ft bag up there.

3ftplyingfirstbobbinPA080045

Isn’t it pretty??? Like that Fruit Stripes gum almost. LOL

3ftplying2nedbobbinPA080052

And here’s the whole shebang that was spun! What’s on the niddy noddy could only be counted for what I plied off of bobbins, but had spun over the summer. Next year I will remember to clear my bobbins first thing!!! Then there was the grey brown looking mystery fiber from stash, that spun up so soft and lovely. I worked on that to break up the monotony of spinning soooo much white that I plied the 3 Ft of Sheep with.

Yardage2307Spinzilla2014PA140072

And I am now knitting with that yellow orange yarn skein, and this will probably make thee biggest shawl ever! There’s a total of 952.5 yards of the colorful yarn! I’m using it to make this Boneyard Shawl (that calls for around 600 yards of yarn). Cassie saw me knitting on the beginnings of the shawl last night, and instantly wanted one! I showed her the Ravelry page where you can look at pictures of all the shawls everyone has made from this pattern (5000+ of just this pattern). She looooves this one… http://www.ravelry.com/projects/HayleyWarren/boneyard-shawl  So guess what we are working on next? Yep, I get to start it, and then I leave it laying around, and she’ll pick it up and work on it here and there herself.  I love that I can do that! :-D

Next up… crazy cat pictures, or raaaaaainbows, and chili peppers bein fired up????

TTYL :-)

Spinning and Crazytown!

I am happy to say, I’ve finished up the Three Feet of Sheep fiber yesterday, and got it all plyed off, I just need to skein up five bobbins worth of yarn today, and get my yardage counted!!! Woohoo! I’m fairly certain I’m going to have around 2200 yards of yarn from all of this Spinzilla spinning! I want to keep going though, because I only have one official skein of all white yarn, and I wanted to do at least four to have for the dying pots. Another two days of spinning ahead of me if I keep at it!

I roughly kept track of my hours spinning during Spinzilla also. Altogether I put in around 30-33 hours! Whew!!! A few more hours, and that would be a full work week. And yeah, a whoooooole lot of that time I would call third shift, because I did it between 8 pm and midnight. So, there shall be pictures soon, and I have very very very little knitting to report of all week. I had gotten one Halloween baby hat done on Friday. My last of the year, because I’m sending out to the hospitals next week, so they get the hats in time.

In other news… last night we made the really, really, bad decision of stopping at the Crazytown Walmart. Now I remember why we dubbed it Crazytown in the first place. So, as we pulled in, the van parked next to us was parked crooked outside the white lines. But it was ok, because dh could park further over in our space, and there would be enough room for me to get out for the quick run into the store. I was Veeeery careful getting in and out of our van not to bump theirs. They looked like homeless people living in it, because their whole dashboard was loaded halfway up the window with food, and gallons of water, and soda, and looked like everything they owned in the back. The lady in the passenger seat was on a lap top, so I figured maybe they were parked closer to the front of the parking lot for free wifi. This is the fourth spot from the front doors of the store, and yeah, there are enough homeless people camping out in this parking lot in cars, and vans, that WalMart had to crack down and push them all waaaay to the back of the lot. So I carefully get out and go in the store. Getting a basket, a homeless man begs for money. Keep walking, sorry no, because I don’t even have change on me. So, running in for Trout milk (one of our cats needs it, or he barfs his food if he eats it plain) and bread, apples, and a few other items. You see those “people of WalMart” pictures? All of them could have come from Crazytown. So we make it through the store of Crazy, and the self check out lickity split, pick up our bags, and make it back to our van. Immediately someone else is in our face asking if we could give him and his wife a ride 8 miles in the other direction, but we are full with four kiddo’s, and our big Sam’s Club run for water, and toilet paper, and Cassie’s sodas, and cat litter. Then he starts saying, “well, could you spare a couple of bucks then?” I say no, sorry, can’t help, and then he turns to my 15 year old and starts asking ~her~ for money! Ummm, NO! Leave! So I squeeeeeze back in to my side of the van, because crooked parked people are still there.  There’s a guy in the passenger side on an iPad now, and the lady is in the drivers seat with her laptop, and we start backing up, and the lady pops her door open and tries to get out, banging our door HARD!!! WTF! Did you NOT see how freakin careful I had to be to ~not~ touch your van???? You couldn’t wait the extra three seconds it would have took us to finish backing out? Just full on smash your door into mine though, and then she like tried to spit shine my van! Hell-freakin-OOooooo lady! E-freakin-bola???? Don’t lick your hand and touch my van!!!!!! Holy crap!!!! So no, no, no, never again! Non-Crazytown is just ten miles in the other direction, but we didn’t want to take the 20 minutes round trip from the middle of Pueblo to the west side, on top of the 20 minute trip home.

I am still a little upset from it all wondering if the people in the van and the people that cornered us were working together and she saw we didn’t give him any money and that’s why she decided to slam our van. AND the fact that I had to watch my daughters back and my back while loading groceries because the homeless just keep coming!!!! Hate that parking lot!!! Just getting groceries shouldn’t be like that! :-( Anyway… /endrant

Now I’ve gotta get going, because I have yarn to measure off, and a hat to make for a customer, and I want to get some of my own Christmas knitting done. Work, work, work. :-D

TTYL :-)

Spinzilla 2014… So Far

Ok, today is officially day four!!! Monday I had only gotten one bobbin spun up. Officially not much, because Monday I also got PaintShop Pro reinstalled, so I had to do a lot of photo editing for my Etsy shop, and get items listed. Work before play, and all that jazz! :-P So then Tuesday I ended up with two and a half more bobbins full spun up. And then yesterday morning I finished that fourth bobbin full! Yaaaayyy! And yesterday afternoon I spent the day plying away! And grand total of yardage as of last night… 952.5 yards!!!  Wooooohoooo! Yeah, not the mile I wanted to have done in the first three days, but at least I now know if I can crank out 2 bobbins full a day I can easily make that by the end of the week!

In other news… I’ve gotten some more Savings Catcher money and popped it on my Bluebird card for double the money back! $14.45 saved next time I hit the Mart of Wal!!!! I was getting worried about this last receipt, because it says it takes 2-3 days to process, and this one took all the way from Saturday night til Wednesday for them to get it posted!!! But once again, most saved on items bread, and pasta, cheaper at Albertson’s, and King Supers, and Cassie is snacking on Pringles all through the day for weight gain, and those are always cheaper at Dollar Tree, and then produce is the other biggie!!! Some store is always having bananas, or apples, or potatoes, or something cheaper than WalMart! So $7.22 in savings doubled by the Bluebird! Dh is impressed!  :-P

So, not much else going on around here. Cooler weather is coming, so we’ve pretty much shut off the AC for the year. Great big wonderful savings on the electric bill for the next couple of months. Yaayy! I was looking at some pictures from last year this time, and we had our first snow last year on the 10th of October! Hope it holds off for several more weeks than that this year! Though I do have new fingerless mitts for myself and Cassie, and we’ll have business cards to hand out if people ask where’d we find them! Nothin like using the children as walking billboards for selling my knitting. :-P And now I am off of here to spin the rest of the afternoon away! Pictures coming in a day or two!!!

TTYL :-)

Birthday Blues

Ya ever have one of those weeks?  So early last week Austin comes up to me and says, “Mom is tomorrow October?”  and I’m like, “yeah, why?” and he’s like, “Yaaaayyy! It’s almost my Birthday!!!!!” And I’m like, HOLY CRAP!!!! Oh no! No no no no no!!!! See Austin was a preemie and there’s still a part of me that thinks his birthday is still waaaaay towards Thanksgiving, and every couple of years that just creeps right up on me! Blah!  SO, I started adding things to the shopping list! Cake stuff, frosting, candles, a couple of toys, balloons. Yaaaaayy! It’s not too late and I can pull this off and he’s getting a gift card towards a game he’s been wanting for a while too, so that’s gonna take, birthday money, and Christmas cash, and allowance, to get that saved up for!

So then everything’s going right along, but then a couple of days ago I notice the toaster oven isn’t heating up as well as it should. And then the day after that making french fries, it’s really not going well. So phhhhhtttt, I end up toasting and turning ready cook things like fries, and chicken nuggets. But you can’t toast…. a cake.  Bummer. So yeah, life is gonna suck til the weekend, when we can go shopping and get a new oven, and actually be able to bake a birthday cake.  And no, I am not making a special run to town (45 minute round trip) to buy a $20 store boughten cake! And yeah, he’s ok with that, because last time we had a store cake they all moaned and groaned because my cake is better!  And to make up for it all, he’s getting an Asian Cashew salad next time we go to Wendy’s (I have a coupon. shhhh.) Yeah, my kiddo’s are…. weird.

In Spinzilla news… I got one whole bobbin spun up yesterday! I know, I know. Sucky!  BUT I had to crop, and .jpg, and list about two dozen Items on my Etsy.  By 11 pm my brain was fried trying to think up little blurbs about everything, and going to other shops and getting all the best tag words.  So, today I am going to work really hard at getting at least two bobbins full, and then hopefully starting a fourth, so tomorrow I will be plying my first two skeins off. I need to look up the rules on how many yards you get to count as spun for plying I reckon. I’m pretty sure last year the plied yarn didn’t count as yardage, and that was kinda sucky. Anyway, off and spinning!

TTYL :-)

Where blogs get interesting again!

Yes, I am back in the picture business!!! Wooohooooo!!! And what better day for that to happen, then the opening day of Spinzilla!!!! Here we gooooo! With kitties lookin at me like I musta lost my mind! LOL Mama cat says, “Whatchu doin with your feetz hooman?”, and she sat like this watching me treadle for a good half hour.

herewego20141006_121755

More mama….

ZZZzzzzzz…

zzzzzmamacatPA020008

What the…

huhwhatmamaPA020010

Who ~dares~ disturb my rest???

whodaresmamaPA020012

Yeah, she plunked right back to sleep, and then came out an hour or so later for treats. :-P

And the Wicket. Guardian of stairs, and keeper of corners! You’ll do no swinging around a corner while hanging onto a wall in this house. She will jump and bop your hand for holding onto corners. Keeps the paint clean. Hee hee!

onguardwicketPA050016

Ok ok, what y’all have really been waiting for! The knitting!!!! Or in this case… the crocheting! A couple of weeks ago a facebook friend asked if I had seen Panama Hats. My understanding of a Panama hat was kinda Indiana Jones-ish looking straw hats with a colorful band around them. But that wasn’t it. Glad I confirmed that before I started crocheting. LOL Here’s a link to what she had in mind. And here is what I came up with! My crocheting skills are not as good as my knitting ones, BUT I learned a whole lot of different things boodling around with this pattern, that luckily had a whooooole lot of pictures to go by!

floweryhatPA050085

And last but not least… the blanket that I started waaaayyy back in 2012!!!! I had like the very very first of the green and white done when Cassie had her reaction. I got about four repeats of color done when we had to pack it all up, and move across the country! I took it out again this past winter and worked on it a little. When it got to be summer time though, I put it back away. Then cleaning out yarn bins a couple of months ago I spotted it again. And now, it is finished, and as many people as I thought, “I should finish it and give it to so and so”, now that it’s all said and done, I am really glad I didn’t give it to any of the people I wanted to back then.  I’m being selfish, and keeping this one! I’ve been knitting and crocheting for 25+ years, and have never made a blanket for myself. So this one is mine. :-)

myblanketPA050094

I will update tomorrow with more Spinzilla stuff, and as I wind yarn off the bobbins I will add my yardage to the blogs! I am now glad I got two extra pounds of fiber, because reading some peoples blogs from last year, they ran out of fiber quickly with just the one or so pounds that they did have! I think altogether I could come up with about four and a half pounds that I would love love love to spin this week. If I have to dig deeper than that, there will be picking and carding to do. I don’t think it’ll come to that though.

TTYL :-)

knit the hell out

More obsessed with each passing stitch.

Art á Ray

Proudly sponsoring creativity and improving young artists lives...

Idlewild Alaska

Small scale homesteading, Alaska style

Operation Gratitude Blog

Care Packages for U.S. Troops, Veterans, New Recruits, Wounded Warriors and Military Children

Missy's Crafty Mess

Crafts, Recipes, Books, Music, Cats, the Joys in Life, and my journey through Grief and Loss.

Hazel Rose

My Life in the Country

Good to be Home

"It is a happy art, the art of living together in tender love." JRM

Face of cannabis

This is what medical marijuana looks like. Click on the faces below to learn more about these kids. Their stories just might change your mind.

Darkdreamer

Knitting, Spinning and Dyeing - As long as there's yarn I'm happy

cjc22

Just stuff I want to share.

Funky Air Bear

Traditional & Experimental Knits

A Homeschool Mom

Inspiration for Learning, Living, and Life.

hungry and fit

A young couple focused on great workouts and feasting well -- all on a low budget!

Chocolate Covered Race Medals

Where I race to the chocolate bar

cancerkillingrecipe

Just another WordPress.com site

Knitting, reading, photography, and maybe more

Explorations, procrastinations, imaginations...

Loom Knitter's Classroom Blog

Welcome to our virtual classroom where loom learning is fun!

A Way With Words

Writing for Well-Being

promisesunshine

Just another WordPress.com site

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 29 other followers