Happy Thanksgiving!!!!

So much to be thankful for today!  So in the last month we’ve been doing this thing again. Two years ago we found the perfect bathroom spray freshener, and a few months ago it was suddenly discontinued, so we have been on a search for a new smell we can all stand before we run out of the spray we have on hand. Generally it has to be in a vanilla something, because that’s about all the flowery smell dh can take. :-P So we’ve been trying this and that, and half of the sprays we’ve tried have gone right back to the store, because they are just disgusting, or they have some kind of chemically after burn yuck that leaves about half of us nauseated.  Earlier this month dh found a Glade automatic sprayer thing, that you put batteries in, and set the dial, and it keeps up the smell good, but once again we went through that nose burning after effect, and returned the whole damnable contraption to the store!!!! I had about given up, and was just going to work on inventing something myself to keep in a mister like spray bottle.  Arrrrghhh!  And then we’re going through the store a couple of weeks ago, and there it is…. another auto smell freshener this time by Air Wick!!!! Butter Cream Vanilla Cupcake!!! For the holidays, I’m figuring! Everyone is so into the automatic battery operated sprayer now, so I cave and grab it, and figure if it’s another bomb we’ll just return it too.  But we get it home, and it’s pretty niiiiice! Waiting for a reaction from anyone. Waiting. Waiting. No one is gagging, and two days later we take a family poll and decide this flavor is nice enough to keep! One canister is supposed to last around two months, so I am off like a shot and add it to my list to get six or seven more canisters of this stuff.  Which leads up to our Thanksgiving day wonderfulness!!!

So yesterday we were in the store. Dh is gloomy, and depressed. Another year with no stove means we’ve got to get something that fits in the toaster oven. Blah, one day of turkey, with one turkey breast, over priced at that, and one little cook top that we cook on our dining room table with cranking out the dishes one pot full at a time. I really don’t mind, because damn, it’s more than most people have got, and it’s THANKSgiving!!!!! Duh! But dh is really in a funk, a third year with no turkey cooking. :-(

So I go looking for the smell good Vanilla Cupcake in the cleaning aisle of the store, and only find two there tucked in the back. I grab them. We need to go to the bathroom at the back of the store (seriously we’ve only been away from the house for 45 min. whhhhyyy do you have to go to the bathroom? I don’t work like that. harrumph) So dh comes out of the bathroom, and I tell him while he waits on the kiddo’s I’m going to quick run up the middle of the store, and see if they still have the Air Wick stand of smell goods up by the registers so I can grab more of the Vanilla Cupcake smell if they have it.  And yeah, I about sprint up there and back, so he doesn’t get more grumbly. Damn Thanksgiving funk he’s in. :-(  And as I’m coming straight back (all they had up front now is gobs of Christmas stocking-y stuffer crap) there it sits on the end cap (for the record I avoid buying end cap crap, and stuff at the register. It’s POP stuff. Point of Purchase crap, targeted at people to make that one more sale for the store, just so you know) It only caught my eye because it had a big ol cooked turkey on the box, and the words “20 pound turkey” right there bold as sunshine hitting you in the face!!! I look up, and they are only $25!!! I was like, that can’t be right!  Then I was like, it’s a warmer. It can’t ~cook~ a bird! I picked it up. I looked it over.  It ~cooks~ a Bird!!!! It. cooks. a. bird! I grab it an ~run~ the other half length of the store back to dh with a smile on my face! I place it on the cart, and the kiddo’s gasp! I’m like, “it cooks a bird!” The dh goes through the, no it doesn’t, it’s just a warmer! And I’m like, look at the dial! It goes from 200 up to 450! It cooks a bird!!!! We neeed to get a bird!!! No bigger than 20 pounds though, but then I can’t remember ever but once getting a bird that was 21 pounds. But this 14 quart table top thingie will cook a turkey! :-D  We still have our doubts that it will do good, but it is sooooo worth a shot!

So last night, for the first time in two years, we got to go through our Thanksgiving ritual of cooking! I made the macaroni for the macaroni salad. (we bought the pumpkin pie because dh was in his funk and didn’t feeeeeel like baking pie fresh, in the toaster oven no less. blah), and then I started the meats for the sausage and pork and beans dish, and then at midnight I melted the pound of butter that we coat the turkey with. And there we goooo. The table top cooker has two little vent holes in it though that my roasting pan did not, and we are at a higher altitude, and the weather here is much much dryer than FL. So we kept a constant eye on the bird every few hours throughout the night, and had to add water here and there for the steam escaping. But I cried as we were going to sleep, and then again as we woke up, to the smell of turkey cooking!!! Yes, we slow cook it all night at 225 or so, and then at noon time today we turned it up to 350 for the last hour of cooking! And yes, we take temps to make sure it’s done properly (years and years of cooking for the public, and following state standard hot and cold temps kick in any time I cook big meals :-P).

Oh my goodness, we have a real sit down Thanksgiving meal, complete with the whole turkey, all the fixings, and I didn’t turn my oven on once today! Hahahaha! Life is good! Hope everyone is have a very Happy and Blessed Thanksgiving!

TTYL :-)

Business and Busy

So the stories I’ve heard are true! The Etsy stores start hoppin around this time of the year! The orders started flying fast and furiously when the weather turned cold! I’ve only had time to weave three of the three foot triangles before all that started happening.  So everything was set aside so I could whip up more hats for the store, and more items for people that all of a sudden neeeeeeeeded warm items! On top of getting shop things mailed out, I’ve had orders for special mittens, and hats, and flowers, and I even got a special order for some more CO hats, but I have several weeks to work on them yet! Next year I think I’m just going to concentrate on making a mega boodle of things for the shop, and  starting Nov 1st til Jan 15th No Special Orders! I need to concentrate better on just getting what I have, mailed out, and still have some free time for all the things we have to do around here for the holidays. But for this year I’ll keep squeezing things in.  I think part of me finds the sudden rush of business odd, because I started thinking about winter things months ago. I guess that just comes with making sure we have enough food, and knitting our warm stuff early, so we have it ready. Seems like loads of people are like, oh it’s cold this week, better run and buy something. I can’t think like that!

So other things that have been going on here… we took a little field trip. A friend of ours bought a historical place up north of here called Hammer House. It was built in the 1800’s by a guy who ran a quarry, and he built the house out of all the best stone he could dig out of the quarry. Our friends are renovating the house, and it is looking beautiful! I loved the kitchen especially, and they had a beautiful walking wheel (spinning wheel) in the parlor. The family used to own a sheep herd also, and there are stories about how they were kind of outcast, because the other ranchers had cattle, and the sheep used up sooo much grazing land! Very interesting stuff, and the kiddo’s had so many questions. They especially loved the stories about the window pane glass, and how it was made back then, and that’s why there were imperfections and waviness to it. I looove old glass!!! :-)

Other than that, we’ve been dealing with the cold weather. Five days of below freezing temps both day and night here!!! We went on a mad spree of taping up the windows, and adding plastic covering to most of the bigger windows to hold in the heat. We cover all the vents to the old furnace with plastic too, because drafts come down the old chimney and blow right through the pipes. And all of our water pipes survived the five days, so I don’t think we’ll have any problems this year at all with anything freezing (:knocks on wood:) if we survived that! Altogether we had about a foot of snow already, but never more than four or five inches actually not melted on the ground at any given time. Now it’s just a wet muddy mess out there. Yuck!

For school, for the month of November we kinda started our own version of NaNoWriMo.  I’ve been doing some writing, all in .txt files. I have three different stories going right now. I don’t think I’ll make any one novel, but three big short stories combined adds up to almost a novel. Yes?  Maybe not. So then I gave the kiddo’s spiral notebooks, and I’m giving them writing prompts every day, and having them practice their hand writing and storytelling, and they are ~loving~ it!!! I am actually surprised how well they are all doing at it, and they are enjoying it!!!

So yeah, a kinda long update, and that isn’t even half of what’s going on around here, but it’s the basics! But I hope to get back to blogging soon. I have a bazillion pictures to show! Might take me a week of photo blogs just to get caught up with all that. :-P AND to tell you just how busy it’s all been… we still haven’t carved the pumpkin we got for Halloween! Is that crazy, or what? LOL It’s a beautiful big pumpkin though, and with the cold weather it’s just holding up lovely! I think in FL it would have been mush by now. We’ll at least get the seeds out of it sometime this week, and get them toasted up. It shouldn’t be weird having a pumpkin on the Thanksgiving table, right? :-D  Anyway, off and away!!!

TTYL :-)

When The Waiting Pays Off… in a BIG way!

Soooo, back in early September I went on the Yaaaaaarn Crawl!!! I went into Table Rock Llama and even though dh says, “$200 limit for the whole yarn crawl” I think in the back of my mind, oh surely he jests, and I pick out like $35 worth of stuff, and then ogle a 3 foot tri loom on the wall marked down to $75 and swoon a little, and then there’s the 5 foot tri loom marked down to $125, and I’m like, if I put back everything, and just get these two… that’s $200 plus tax… tax shouldn’t count for the actual purchase, riiiiiight? Ohhh, but he’ll kill me!!! Kiiiiilllll me!  So, I decide to just get my little bit of stuff, and just wait a while. Two days later I told him about the tri looms, and he was like, “you should have got it!!!’ And I was like, “but it’s $200!!!!”, and he was like, “how much would it be without the discounted price if you were to just buy them brand new somewhere and had them shipped here?”, and I was like, “probably around $450-$500″

So then a plan was set. And we talked about it, and I put myself on a yarn diet (which I kinda broke, but really not, because technically I DID go more than 35ish days without buying yarn, BUT the deal I made with myself was for the month of October, but the yarn was under $5 a pound and that’s like 60% off… and see how I rationalize things? :-D) Soooooooo, anywho… today is technically November, and it’s payday, and I have saved over $45 in money in the past 6 weeks using the Savings Catcher thingie, AND I had quite a few Etsy sales, and now is the time!!! If the  tri looms are still there, I want to go get them!!!

We ~almost~ made the trip north last weekend to go get them, but then Cassie was having a bad week, and I ended up with Aunt Flo from Hades again, and how rude would it have been me walking in there looking like someone just shot me (ok ok, tmi).  But I also decided to wait, because I knew that today was Table Rock Llamas 10th anniversary, and they were going to have door prizes, and discounts on lots and lots of things!!! And who doesn’t like a nice discount on yarny/fibery goodness!!!

So I walk into the shop, and go all the way back to the workshop area, where the looms are still there, still hanging. Swoon!!! Oh my goodness, And the 5 foot one has a tag on it for $155 now, but I don’t care, I would like both! If it’s over $200 by a bit I don’t care, I will make it up somehow!!! So, I go and ask the shop owner if she could get them down for me, I’d like to purchase them. And she’s like, “oh, no no! These are on auction now!” And I think I gasped a little! I was like, “but, but, but, I’ll pay full price! Don’t auction them! Who’s winning? How Much? Who do I gotta buy off? /cry” And she takes me over to the table, and points out the sheets of paper, and she’s like, “yep, the auction ends in a half hour, and it looks like we’ve only got one bid on one of the looms! You could out bid her, shes not here now. Guess how much the bids were for? Staring bid on the 3 ft loom $55 (no bids)! Starting bid on the 5ft loom $55 (with only one bid on the sheet for the $55)!!! Can you feel me melting through the floor, as I got them both for $115? OMG! And then I felt a wee little bit bad, because I outbid the other lady, but there was no one else there wanting any of the six items they had up for auction. And OMG, I can really USE these items. And as a matter of fact, they are both in use right now!!! Yes, yes, pictures really really soon! I promise.

And then on top of that I got more fibery content. Dh said I could spend $200 and I wasn’t not gonna do it this time! They had some pretty colors in, so I got some beautiful Merino Top in blues and purple tones, and then some wonderful Merino silk blend that is gorgeously soft!!!! AND Emily spotted some rainbow dyed Corriedale roving, so I went ahead and got her six ounces of that! She bought her own spindle when we were there for the yarn crawl, and she has been using it quite a bit since then, so having bright fun colors to spin is the next best thing! So when she got home she started spinning it up, and can we say Willy Wonka loveliness!!!! I might might might just make dh go out that way next time we’re up in the Springs just to go get some more of that!!!! Because after all was said and done I spent only $165 out of the $200. We did stop and get pizza and a Philly cheese steak sub for dinner tonight and with gas money I reckon I could tally up that that’s the $200 total (see I can rationalize in the whooooole other direction!)

If we do go again though I’d maybe like to see if they still have the easel stand they were trying to auction off with the big tri loom.  I figured I’d give it a try hanging off the wall first. But a few more bucks for an easel might be worth it too. We’d get more use out of it then just my looms being on it! There would be charcoal sketching, and zentangle, and watercolor paintings galore that could be done with it! So, we’ll see. But yeah, it’s been a pretty incredible day! /squeeeeeeeee  And yeah, this totally counts towards my birthday and Christmas presents also.  I mean really…. I don’t think I could be much happier this year at all the fibery goodness I’ve obtained. I can’t think of another thing that I could possibly want. Maybe boots?  But really, I have no need to go outdoors.  All the good stuff is in the house. LOL

TTYL :-)

Fall Kitchen Stuff

So since we are all pulling extra hours around here we have been super drained on energy.  So dh and I were talking it over last week, and what’s the best way to feel better?  Well, to start eating better of course!!! So when we went to the store, more than half of our cart was loaded with fresh vegi’s and fruits, and a lot less of the processed crap foods!!! I got four stacks of bananas, and what we don’t eat up in the next two or three days is going into the freezer for smoothies in the morning, and maybe a loaf or two of banana bread!  We also got three bunches of kale, and yesterday I dug the dehydrator out of the bottom shelf, and as bonkers as my stripped down kitchen is, I stacked it on top of the microwave (yes, dh had to have a microwave. I still refuse to use it, but he heats things up in it, and the kiddo’s make those awful bags of popcorn in it. Yuck) Today we had a wonderful bucket of crunchy kale chips for, oooh an hour or three. They got munched up pretty quick! Looks like I’m going to have to get two or three batches of kale every time we shop now for the next few months.

I also spiralized a couple of potatoes and added them to the dehydrator to fill up that one last tray.  They turned out pretty good too. More potato-y than  a potato chip and no grease but I seasoned them so everyone is loving munching on a handful of them at a time. Austin told me it was kind of like a crunchy potato pretzel!

And I am chopping up loads of carrots, celery, onions, and potatoes for popping in the pressure cooker! Sometimes I’ll make it with chicken flavor, other times with beef flavor. Something nice and tasty and easy to digest with loads of vitamins! Good to keep everyone fueled up and going! And lately with six mostly full grown people a gallon and a half of soup in the pressure cooker leaves hardly any leftovers! Maybe one or two bowls of the soup and if I add more water more seasonings and some noodles to it and serve with a side of bread or biscuits I can get a second quick meal out of it! It’s going to be weird when the kiddo’s all grow up and leave home and dh and me are going to have to learn to scale back our cooking. LOL

Also, now that we have the new oven, I am going to attempt to start making fresh loaves of bread again! It’ll be nice to have warm bread on a cold day! And yeah, I’m just happier overall, because I haven’t really been cooking like this for over a year now, because, well, my kitchen sucks! But it’s slowly getting better. If I had my way I’d rip it all out and start fresh with some used counter tops or whatever I could scavenge off Craigslist. But dh has this thing about getting things used and me using power tools. Pssshhh! I wish we could just make a deal of, don’t ask, don’t tell, where I could just go get things, and do it my way. :-P But that’s not gonna happen. So I’m just shifting things around, and that’s as good as it gets.

Oooh, and on a crafty front… Lookit what I found yesterday while surfing the Facebook fiber groups! Pendleton Woolen Mill.  They sell their scraps, and just look at all the cool things people make with them!!!!  I’m thinking of getting ten pounds of the Wooly Worms and two or three pounds of the Blanket Headers!  Imagine all of that warm woolen goodness to make into useful items!!!!  Makes my crafty heart soar!!!!

Now I am off of here to go do mundane ol housework! I printed the kiddo’s up some wonderful chore charts and it’s been helping out a whole lot around here but there is still so much picking up and around the edges stuff to get done! Never ending story! :-P

TTYL :-)

A little bragging

So for the past two months dh has been working basically two jobs!  He works his regular tech support job from 8 in the morning til 5-6 at night, then he is off of work for dinner time, and then goes back to work for other tech support jobs from around 9 at night til around midnight-2 am depending upon the case he’s working on.   It all started a few months ago, and it’s just weird to me that this other company came up out of no where, and the first support job he was given from them, the guys were like, “here’s the deal. We have a company to run, and we don’t feel like learning this computer programming stuff with ~our~ brains, so we want you to do all the reading, learn it, load in on to our computers, and then write us up a short summery how it works, so we can deal with it later.” And get this, they’re willing to pay $60 an hour!!!! Yeah, you have to have basic programming knowledge jBase and Python and other techie stuff. But to have someone paying him basically $300 a night, four or five nights a week, just to use his brain… that floors me!!!!

So!  Thank goodness for extra income for a few months, because man oh man, this move to CO cost us a pretty penny, and we have BILLS! Yes, all capital letters BILLS!!!!  And the fact that the house isn’t perfect… the gas doesn’t work, so the furnace and hot water doesn’t work. So we work around it with a camping hot water heater, that we’ve safely plumbed up through the pipes in the house, and we have to run for propane every week and a half or so. We’ve had to buy four electric heaters, and fans, for around the house to get the hot air down from the ceiling, and keep everything warm. We did the math, and we’re paying about twice the amount for electric heat than we would be paying for gas heat. But that $5000 to get the gas hooked up proper, and then not even know if the furnace will work at all, is a whole nother monkey to deal with. We’re looking into getting a wood stove, but then that takes a whole nother chimney being put in, because the furnace chimney is different code, and you can’t just stick a chimney on the side of your house any more. So we’re looking at around $3500 for a non electric heat source, and another $1500 or so to get an electric water heater wired into our electrical box. But we’re making it, and not freezing to death, or living uncomfortably. Well, besides the house being twice as big as the FL house, and it takes soooo freakin much time and energy to keep it clean, and maintained.  Seriously, I never thought we’d ever own a house this big.

So anyway, a little extra money came in handy, because our toaster oven that we’ve had for three years crapped out on us. (yeah, this house had it’s kitchen stripped of appliances before we moved in too. Another challenge) This was just a little toaster oven though, and dh missed having things like pizza, and chicken.  And I missed being able to make cakes all in one shot, instead of making one small round pan, and then half the batter sits out for 30 minutes, and then you make the second round cake.  After five weeks of having no oven at all though, I was getting a little upset, and started pricing a new toaster oven, and then dh took over and found Super Oven!!!! It’s a convection chefs toaster oven, and it has all fancy settings, and dh wanted digital display (I ~hate~ digital display. Just so you know :-P)  BUT this oven is big enough to fit a 13×9 pan again. Of course it is *juuust* big enough to fit a 13×9, not so much the handles of a 13×9… soooooo we had to order a special baking dish that is exactly 13×9 with squared off edges, no handles sticking out! When I first got it, I thought I would hate it, but it is absolutely ~~~amazing~~~!!! I want more of these pans! But that’s going to have to wait for a while. But I am sooo happy to be able to cook a whole cake mix in one shot. I can make chicken in the oven again. And roasted vegetables! Yaayy!

And then dh surprised me with a gift!!! When we came out of the store the other day he came out with something he ~knows~ I’m going to need shortly. A Happy Light! Yes, towards the end of winter last year I got very very depressed, with the snow, and the cold, and everything was either white or brown for months on end. Ugghh, just thinking of the brown, brown, brown, makes me sad. :-P  So now we know that no sunshine, and cold, and snow, and endless weeks of brown dirt brings me to tears. I now have an hour and a half long beaches DVD (he got me that for Valentines Day. lol), and my Happy Light. We’ll see how I do this winter. LOL

So yep, we’re paying down bills, and affording a little bit of extras, and it feel so good!!!  Only thing is dh is extremely tired! If he doesn’t have work lined up for Saturdays and Sundays, he basically sleeps the days away. But I reckon in a way that’s kind of good too, because then we just do our really big shopping trips for food twice a month, and don’t go out too much extra besides that! I think staying home saves money more than anything. LOL  If he can keep this up through November, we might all end up with bikes for Christmas!!! Another of the big things we had to leave behind in FL. Slowly, slowly, everything is getting back to “normal”. Whatever that means. But I love my <3 dh <3 to pieces for searching out the extra work, and then sticking with it, and learning the new programming, even though it just sucks when he sees the flaws in the code, and all that little stuff that drives him nuts. <3 <3 <3 Life is good.

TTYL :-)

Voting and A Day of Packing Up

So I have all my mail ready for the post office! So far three packages, and then our two voting ballots! Oh my goodness, was I dreading doing all the voting research this year! But it turned out to be quite an interesting, and an informative thing! I had some real /face palm /head desk moments on some of them! Hard to believe most of these people made it through so called higher learning, and have Masters and Bachelors degrees. Granted, quite a few of them have been out of school for a good many years. But the total ignorance to some matters of which they speak of… just freaking do some research before you open your mouth like you know something about a subject!!! Freakin say you don’t know, but you’ll look into it, and then make a freakin note to self: to look into it!!!!  Arggh!

My only other beef is, if you are going to run for public office, at the very very very least put up a website! With a picture of yourself, and why you’re running, and what issues you stand on! Just the freakin basics! One of the candidates I had to dig, and dig, and dig, before I could find anything at all on her, and then it was just a link to her facebook page, and then you get there, and the Whole thing is private!!!! Just a flower for her little icon, and then a big family picture for her top of the screen, and there was like thirty people in the picture, so…. which one is she??? What do you stand for? Why are you running???? Where can I read up about you, and know more than you work as a correction facility guard? Literally, that is all I know now, your name, and your current occupation, and what your family looks like sitting under a tree. How am I supposed to vote you into a pubic office with ~just~ that!??? Grrrrr!

On the packing up side of things… I did pretty good. Divided up around 40 hats between three hospitals, and I still have a few more preemie ones to weave in the ends on for yet another hospital. Didn’t do any preemie Halloween hats though, so those don’t need to go out really quick, so I’ll put off getting together that box til next week.  While we were out last time I ended up hitting JoAnn’s. And yaaayy for me, I did NOT break my October yarn diet!!! But I did end up splurging a bit on some beads. I got some pretty pearl like glass beads for one hat I’m working on, and then the turquoise stones caught my eye, so I got a string of those, and then some dark blue glass beads the same size as the pearls. And then some interesting kinda flat glass beads in three different tones of blue. I almost didn’t get that one, because it was a very long strand, and cost about $7, but then I spotted the sign that said everything in the bead section was half off! Woot! And then I went to get a set of the smaller Boye crochet hooks, from like 3MM to 5.5MM, instead of all the bigger ones I have, and I had a 50% off coupon for those, but then the cashier gave me a 65% off coupon instead of using mine, AND I added my 15% off teachers discount on top of that. So, it was a wonderful wonderful trip! :-D And yes, adding beads to knitting and crocheted items is way too much fun!!!

And now it is the weeeeeeeeekend! I think we are just going to have a nice relaxing time at home for the next few days. Next weekend is going to be packed with Halloween stuff, and it’s going to be the first of November after that, and there is a Table Rock Llama Anniversary sale I want to get to. They’re going to be doing prizes in the shop every hour, and then one big daily door prize!!!  Should be fun!

TTYL :-)

Knitting Fun

So the past week or so I’ve been working on some hats. Fancy crocheted hats, with big bloomin flowers on them. Y’all know my crochet skills are so much worse than my knitting skills. I did however figure out one of the hat patterns, and I am so very happy that I have yet another kind of stitch added to what I can do. Makes a hat that looks good and uniform, and pretty much just uses double crochet, but as you go down the sides of the hat you do two double crochets into one stitch, and skip the next stitch, and that makes this cool upside down V pattern all the way down the hat.  That’s the best I can describe it.  The next pattern for the same type of hat was a little more frustrating. I understand the way it’s ~supposed~ to work, with making the stitches and then skipping a stitch and it’s supposed to create a swirl down the sides of the hat. I see it happening in the youtube, I understand ~how~ it’s supposed to work…. I just can’t for the life of me make it work!!!

The good news is, for some reason, I understand how it works in knitting. :-P And I found a like minded person who describes it a whooooole lot better than me, in this way simple pattern (Top Down No Math Hat).  So I am doing a wee little modification on this first hat I am making, to make it more like this Blue Cloche Hat.  See, it needs a brim, and I can add the flowers no problem. Sooo, I guess you could say I’m fiddling around with stuff again.  Hopefully I’ll have a package together and mailed off in the next day or two, and I made enough money on this project to not only feed and take care of the kitty cats for this month, but also to mail off three packages to hospitals too! Lots of baby hats, and a couple of group blankets being mailed out.  I love it when my Etsy covers all the things I need it to cover in a month!

And here’s a picture of the little goomba’s that my Etsy sales help keep in food and litter! (Yes, it is still a thing, but so long as I take care of the food and litter, it is a LOT less of a thing :-P)

Trout the runt. Yeah, he still has a weird curve in his back, and he still barfs his food if he doesn’t get his milk after he eats, but he is a lovely little bugger! This is what we call his bread box. It’s the melon box we got from the farm last year to haul our vegies home in. We took our own bags in a crocheted market bag I made.  Now it is Trouts bed, and we don’t use it as a market bag anymore. :-P So when the little bugger gets tired, he goes to this melon box, and he uses his front paws to knead the market bag full of store bags, til his bed is nice and squishy (that’s why we call it his bread box because it looks like he’s kneading bread :-D), and then he naps the afternoon away. :-D

TroutboxPA060002

Mama!!!!! She doesn’t really have a place. Sometimes shes in front of the dryer sleeping. Most the time she’s back in the cat crate, but I tell her shes gotta come out and be social, and I close the cat crate tight until she spends some time out and about. That’s when I find her either under my desk… or under Cassies desk, crashed out on a bin! Hee hee!

MamacrashPA120063

Then there’s the Salmon. He is now officially as big, or bigger, than the Mama!!! He’s also the biggest Baby!!! This is what most interests him. Ice cuuuuubes in my Water!!!! Gaaaahhhhhhh!

SalmonwaterPA080028

I will FIX it!!!! And then, most the time, they just lay around and watch the ice cubes melt.  It’s the cat version of humans watching paint dry. :-P Oh, and we had to get this super big water dish mostly because Salmons other favorite pasttime is dumping liquids. Glass, cup, or small bowl, it doesn’t matter.  He will get it tipped. So far he hasn’t felt the urge to tip this huge boat of water over. But the iccccceee cubes!!! Arrrghh!!! LOL

eliminatingicePA080036

And the Wicket. She loves my wheel. She loves my yarn. And she steals my desk chair whenever I get up.  She is the most playful of all the cats, and she is also the friendliest!!!! When people come over, she is always the first one that will come and inspect, while all the others hide.

wicketandwheel1PA070011

“Here, I’ll treadle for you, hooman!”

wicketandwheelPA070010

“Must guard the stairs.”

onguardwicketPA050016

And that is all for today because the kiddo’s have gotten out the pony beads again and are making candy corn and pumpkin heads and I am looking up boodles of other pony bead patterns for them.  They want to make sets for the holidays and give them as gifts and such. Everyone needs a pony bead something for their key chains, right?

TTYL :-)

knit the hell out

More obsessed with each passing stitch.

Art á Ray

Proudly sponsoring creativity and improving young artists lives...

Idlewild Alaska

Small scale homesteading, Alaska style

Operation Gratitude Blog

Care Packages for U.S. Troops, Veterans, New Recruits, Wounded Warriors and Military Children

Missy's Crafty Mess

Crafts, Recipes, Books, Music, Cats, the Joys in Life, and my journey through Grief and Loss.

Hazel Rose

My Life in the Country

Good to be Home

"It is a happy art, the art of living together in tender love." JRM

Face of cannabis

This is what medical marijuana looks like. Click on the faces below to learn more about these kids. Their stories just might change your mind.

Darkdreamer

Knitting, Spinning and Dyeing - As long as there's yarn I'm happy

cjc22

Just stuff I want to share.

Funky Air Bear

Traditional & Experimental Knits

A Homeschool Mom

Inspiration for Learning, Living, and Life.

hungry and fit

A young couple focused on great workouts and feasting well -- all on a low budget!

Chocolate Covered Race Medals

Where I race to the chocolate bar

cancerkillingrecipe

Just another WordPress.com site

Knitting, reading, photography, and maybe more

Explorations, procrastinations, imaginations...

Loom Knitter's Classroom Blog

Welcome to our virtual classroom where loom learning is fun!

A Way With Words

Writing for Well-Being

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 29 other followers